The Iran Hostages: Efforts to Obtain Compensation
[…] 20.

Id. at 31.

21.

Id.

22.

See, e.g., Persinger v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 729 F.2d 835 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 881 (1984); McKeel v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 722 F.2d 582 (9th Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 880 (1984); Williams v. Iran, 692 F.2d 151 (D.C. Cir. 1982); Lauterbach v. Iran, 692 F.2d 150 (D.C. Cir. 1982); Ledgerwood v. State of Iran, 617 F. Supp. 311 (D.D.C. 1985).

23.

28 U.S.C. §§1602 et seq.

24.

729 F.2d 835.

25.

28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(5) provides that a foreign state shall not be immune in cases in which "money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death, or damage to or loss of property, occurring in the United States and caused by the tortious act or omission of that foreign state or of any official or employee of that foreign state while acting within the scope of his office or employment.... "

26.

729 F.2d at 838.

27.

McKeel, 722 F.2d at 590 (finding lack of jurisdiction over taking action); Cooke v. United States, 1 Cl. Ct. 695 (1983).

28.

Belk v. United States, 12 Cl. Ct. 732 (1987), aff'd, 858 F.2d 706 (Fed. Cir. 1988).

29.

858 F.2d at 709.

30.