Sentencing Reform: Comparison of Selected Proposals
[…] 10.

S. 2123, §103(a)/H.R. 3713, §4(a), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3553(i). A "serious drug felony" would be a state or federal offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for not more than 10 years and which resulted in a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year. A "serious violent felony" is an offense which resulted in a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year and is either an assault as described in 18 U.S.C. 113 or an offense described in 18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(F). Under 18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)(F), "'serious violent felony' means - (i) a Federal or State offense, by whatever designation and wherever committed, consisting of murder (as described in section 1111); manslaughter other than involuntary manslaughter (as described in section 1112); ... aggravated sexual abuse and sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242); abusive sexual contact (as described in sections 2244(a)(1) and (a)(2)); kidnapping; aircraft piracy (as described in section 46502 of Title 49); robbery (as described in section 2111, 2113, or 2118); carjacking (as described in section 2119); extortion; arson; firearms use; firearms possession (as described in section 924(c)); or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above offenses; and (ii) any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another or that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."

11.

21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A), 841(b)(1)(B), 802(44).

12.

S. 2123, §101(a)(1), (2), 101(b)(1), (2)/H.R. 3713, §2(a)(1), (2), 2(b)(1),(2); proposed 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A), 841(b)(1)(B), 960(b)(1), 960(b)(2), 802(57).

13.