U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
[…] by Karen Spar .
Congressional Research Service
3

U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Appropriations Process: A Brief Explanation

this assessment. In a letter to the Director of OMB, the American Intellectual Property Law
Association stated:
we have serious doubts that the USPTO is lawfully subject to sequestration in the first
place because it is funded through fee collections, not through government spending.
Section 255 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985
(“BBEDCA”) (2 U.S.C. 905) provides a list of exemptions from sequestration including
“[a]ctivities financed by voluntary payments to the Government for goods or services to
be provided for such payments.” 2 U.S.C. 905(g)(1)(a). A plain reading of the statute
suggests that this exemption should apply to the fees collected by the USPTO since they
are from voluntary users in exchange for patent and trademark examination and review.8