Creating a Federal Advisory Committee in the Executive Branch
[…] 40.

41 C.F.R. §§102-3.120 and 102-3.165.

41.

The federal officer must be the agency head who established the advisory body. 5 U.S.C. (FACA) Appendix §14(A).

42.

See, for example, the National Maritime Heritage Grants Advisory Committee (16 U.S.C. §5404), which was required by law to terminate on September 30, 2000.The National Advisory Committee on the Sex Trafficking of Children and Youth in the United States (42 U.S.C. §1314b) is required by law to terminate "five years after the date of its establishment [September 29, 2014]." Similarly, the Advisory Committee on Energy Efficiency Finance (42 U.S.C. §17124) is required by law to "terminate on the date that is 10 years after December 19, 2007."