Legal Issues with Federal Labeling of
[…] and uniformity of ruling. The primary jurisdiction doctrine permits courts to stay proceedings or
32 Id.
33 VT. STAT ANN. tit. 9 §3044 (2014).
34 2014, Vt. Acts, No. 120, §7.
35 CONN. GEN. STAT. §21a-92c (2013); ME. REV. STAT. tit. 22, §2595 (2014).
36 See, e.g., Niraj Chokshi, Vermont just passed the nation’s first GMO food labeling law. Now it prepares to get sued,
WASH. POST, May 9, 2014, http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/govbeat/wp/2014/04/29/how-vermont-plans-to-
defend-the-nations-first-gmo-law/.
37 21 U.S.C. §337(a) ("all such proceedings for the enforcement ... of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the
United States.”)
Congressional Research Service
5
Legal Issues with Federal Labeling of Genetically Engineered Food: In Brief
dismiss a complaint without prejudice “if a claim ‘requires resolution of an issue of first
impression, or of a particularly complicated issue that Congress has committed to a regulatory