Restrictions on Trade in Elephant Ivory
[…] 28.

16 U.S.C. §1533. One circumstance under which FWS may list a species is when the species is being overused for commercial purposes. Id.

29.

The ESA defines "person" as "an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or any other private entity; or any officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the Federal Government, of any State, municipality, or political subdivision of a State, or of any foreign government; any State, municipality, or political subdivision of a State; or any other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 16 U.S.C. §1532(13).

30.

16 U.S.C. §§1538(a)(1), 1539(g). For example, a person might demonstrate that FWS granted the person an ESA permit. 16 U.S.C. §1539(a)(1)(A). Generally, FWS may grant a permit for endangered species for "scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species." Id. Approval by FWS of a permit may be conditioned on the holder adhering to certain conditions. Id. §1539(a). There is also a possible exception for bona fide antiques. 16 U.S.C. §1539(h). These exceptions are discussed further below.

31.