Restrictions on Trade in Elephant Ivory
[…] 58.

16 U.S.C. §3372(d); 18 U.S.C. §1001.

59.

16 U.S.C. §§4201-4246.

60.

16 U.S.C. §§4201-4202. For more on the conservation aspects of AECA and the Asian Elephant Conservation Act, see CRS Report RS21157, International Species Conservation Funds, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

61.

AECA defines "United States" as "the fifty States, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States." 16 U.S.C. §4244(12).

62.

AECA defines "raw ivory" as "any African elephant tusk, and any piece thereof, the surface of which, polished or unpolished, is unaltered or minimally carved." 16 U.S.C. §4244(10).

63.

AECA defines "worked ivory" as "any African elephant tusk, and any piece thereof, which is not raw ivory." 16 U.S.C. §4244(13).

64.

16 U.S.C. §§4222(a), 4244(6).