Restrictions on Trade in Elephant Ivory
[…] Reg. 44627, 44633 (August 22, 1997); "The final revised special rule does contain limited exceptions that allow the import of ivory that is ... a bona fide antique ... " 57 Fed. Reg. 35473, 35484 (August 10, 1992). Antique CITES-listed specimens must generally be accompanied by a pre-Convention certificate issued by the exporting or re-exporting country. 50 C.F.R. §23.45.

112.

Order 210 §1(c).

113.

See id. at §2(b).

114.

50 C.F.R. §17.40(e)(3)(ii)(1) ("Raw or worked ivory (other than sport-hunted trophies) may be imported only if: (1) It is a bona fide antique of greater than 100 years of age on the day of import ... ").

115.

See 5 U.S.C. §553. Agencies are obligated to follow their own regulations. United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260, 265-68 (1954), superseded by statute on other grounds; A.D. Transport Express, Inc. v.