Follow-On Biologics: Intellectual Property Issues
[…] Put differently, in the view of Judge Lourie, the follow-on applicant need not comply with the "Patent Dance" if it is willing to face a lawsuit for infringement immediately.82

However, Judge Lourie read 42 U.S.C. §262(l)(8)(A) differently. That provision provides, with emphases added, that the follow-on applicant "shall provide notice to the [brand-name firm] not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k)." According to Judge Lourie, 42 U.S.C. §262(l)(8)(A) was a standalone provision that was distinct from the remainder of the "Patent Dance" procedures.