In an attempt to address delays in patient care provided by the VA
[…] Section 7401(1) includes "physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries." |
56. |
The act retains the Secretary's current authority for removing a member of the SES or a Title 38 employee. Under his current authority, the Secretary could instigate a removal for a member of the SES under 5 U.S.C. §3592, which allows him to remove a senior executive for unsatisfactory performance. In other circumstances, the Secretary could remove a member of the SES using adverse action procedures under 5 U.S.C. §7543 "for reasons of misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function." For individuals in the VA-specific positions created under Title 38, another set of adverse action procedures is available to the Secretary under that title (38 U.S.C. §§7461 et seq.). |
57. |