In an attempt to address delays in patient care provided by the VA
[…] 43. |
Generally the number of patients for a full-time physician provider. |
44. |
As amended by the Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2014 (P.L. 113-175). |
45. |
§408 of P.L. 113-175 further amends the Education Debt Reduction Program to permit the VA to directly make payments to the entities that hold the eligible individual's loans. As amended by the Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2014 (P.L. 113-175). |
46. |
The act amends §1720D of title 38, U.S.C. |
47. |
38, U.S.C. §8104 requires that VA major medical facility leases, defined as "a lease for space for use as a new medical facility at an average annual rent of more than $1 million," be specifically authorized by law. |
48. |
These facilities are community based outpatient clinics (CBOCs). A VHA CBOC is a health care site that is geographically distinct and separate from a parent medical facility and may be a site that is VA-operated and/or contracted. |
49. |