In an attempt to address delays in patient care provided by the VA
[…] 55. |
Title 38 U.S.C. employees covered by the act include "any individual who occupies an administrative or executive position and who was appointed under section 7306(a) or section 7401(1) of this title." Section 7306(a) of Title 38 establishes positions for administrative officials in the office of the under secretary for health, including several assistant undersecretaries for health, a director of physical assistant services, a director of nursing services, and several other administrative directors whose appointments are considered necessary to suit the needs of the department. Section 7401(1) includes "physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries." |
56. |
The act retains the Secretary's current authority for removing a member of the SES or a Title 38 employee.