Yucca Mountain: Legal Developments Relating to the Designated Nuclear Waste Repository
[…] 27.

A list of Commission members is available at http://brc.gov/members.html.

28.

DOE Press Release, Secretary Chu Announces Blue Ribbon Commission on America's Nuclear Future, January 29, 2010. Available at http://www.doe.gov. According to Secretary Chu, the Commission will be looking at "different types of disposal options." Janice Valverde, Administration to Withdraw License Bid for Yucca Mountain, Eliminates Funding, BNA Daily Report for Executives, February 2, 2010.

29.

DOE itself is currently prohibited by statute from considering specific sites other than Yucca Mountain. 42 U.S.C. §10172 ("The Secretary shall terminate all site specific activities … at all candidate sites, other than the Yucca Mountain site, within 90 days after the enactment of the Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987.").

30.

Final Report to the Secretary of Energy, Blue Ribbon Commission on America's Nuclear Future (January 26, 2012). Available at http://brc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/brc_finalreport_jan2012.pdf.

31.

Id. at ix.

32.