Trafficking in Persons: International Dimensions and Foreign Policy Issues for Congress
[…] For example, Joseph Kony, leader of the Lord's Resistance Army in central Africa, has reportedly abducted tens of thousands of children and forced many to become child soldiers or sex slaves. He is designated pursuant to another executive order, EO 13224, which pertains to international terrorism and not specifically to human trafficking. The country-specific nature of existing sanctions related to human trafficking may also constrain their use at a global level.

Pursuant to the TVPA (22 U.S.C. 7108), Congress has authorized the President to develop a targeted sanctions program to block the assets of major human traffickers worldwide, including foreign persons who "play a significant role in a severe form of trafficking in persons, directly or indirectly in the United States" as well as those who "materially assist" or otherwise support the activities of significant foreign human traffickers.