PILT (Payments in Lieu of Taxes):
[…] district; 16 U.S.C. §6907). In this case, one check is sent by the federal government to the state
for distribution by the state to these smaller units of government. The distribution must occur
within 30 days. To date, Wisconsin is the only state to have elected to pass through PILT
payments.
Step 5. What Is This Year’s Consumer Price Index?
A provision in the 1994 amendments to PILT adjusted the authorization levels for inflation. The
standard and minimum rates, as well as the payment ceilings, are adjusted each year. Under Title
31, Section 6903(d), of the United State Code, “the Secretary of the Interior shall adjust each
dollar amount specified in subsections (b) and (c) to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index
published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor, for the 12 months ending
the preceding June 30.” This is an unusual degree of inflation adjustment; no other federal land
agency’s payment program has this feature. But as will be shown below, increases in the

(...continued)
the counties in which the national forests are located.