Federal Power over Local Law Enforcement Reform: Legal Issues
[…] See Interim Report of the President's Task Force on 21st Century Policing 19 (2015).

27.

42 U.S.C. § 2000d.

28.

See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 279 (2001) (noting that "private individuals may sue to enforce § 601 of Title VI and obtain both injunctive relief and damages"); Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 696-709 (1979) ("Congress itself understood Title VI, and thus its companion, Title IX, as creating a private remedy.").

29.

See 18 U.S.C. § 242; Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 93 (1945). 18 U.S.C. § 241 criminalizes conspiracy "to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States."

30.

See, e.g., United States v. Cossette, 593 F. App'x 28, 30 (2d Cir. 2014); United States v.