67. |
Ibid. |
68. |
50 C.F.R. §20.21(j). |
69. |
See http://wsfrprograms.fws.gov/home.html for more information about the FWS Wildlife Restoration Program. Also see "Interest on Pittman-Robertson Fund," below, for a second provision affecting interest from this Fund. |
70. |
There may be a conflict between the proposed separation of funding in a new 16 U.S.C. §669g(b)(1) and (2), and a cross-reference in 16 U.S.C. §669h-1(a)(2). Section 669h-1(a)(2) currently limits states to "the amount described in Section 669g(b) ... for the construction, operation and maintenance of public target ranges." However, the revised Section 669g, as proposed in Section 4, breaks expenses into two components: operation and maintenance (669g(b)(1)); and acquiring land for, expanding, or constructing (669g(b)(2)), seemingly with a 75% limit for the former and a new 90% limit for the latter.