Provisions from the bills in previous congresses were analyzed in CRS Report R42569, Hunting, Fishing, and Recreational Shooting on Federal Lands: H.R. 4089 and Related Legislation, coordinated by [author name scrubbed]; CRS Report R42751, Hunting, Fishing, Recreational Shooting, and Other Wildlife Measures: S. 3525, coordinated by [author name scrubbed]; and CRS Report R43629, Hunting and Fishing: Issues and Legislation in the 113th Congress, by [author name scrubbed]. |
13. |
Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA) §103(e); 43 U.S.C. §1702(e): "any land and interest in land owned by the United States within the several States and administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of Land Management ... except (1) lands located on the Outer Continental Shelf; and (2) lands held for the benefit of Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos." |
14. |
The Department of Defense (DOD) owns 20.8 million acres of the 27.9 million acres it controls. DOD, Base Structure Report: Fiscal Year 2011 Baseline, at http://www.acq.osd.mil/ie/download/bsr/bsr2011baseline.pdf. |
15. |