79. |
Rep. Crawford, "Sportsmen's Heritage and Recreational Enhancement Act of 2014," remarks in the House, Congressional Record, daily edition, vol. 160 (February 4, 2014), pp. H1579-H1580. |
80. |
For more on this issue, see CRS Report R42602, Firearms at Army Corps Water Resource Projects: Proposed Legislation and Issues in the 113th Congress, by [author name scrubbed]. Of the Corps' fee-owned land, roughly half is open to hunting. The other half is closed to hunting, often due to its close proximity to developed or urban areas. |
81. |
18 U.S.C. §930 restricts firearms at federal facilities; federal facility is "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the federal government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties." Some Corps facilities, such as locks, levees, exposed hydropower elements, improved-recreational facilities, may not qualify as a building under 18 U.S.C. §930. Building was not defined in proposed Corps firearms legislation, raising questions about whether standard Corps construction qualified