Wildfire Spending: Background, Issues, and
[…] balance of about $500 million—more than enough to borrow for emergency fire suppression without impinging on one
season’s tree planting efforts. However, the K-V Fund has had a smaller balance since FY2000 (because of lower
timber sales) while emergency wildfire suppression costs have risen. Thus, the FS has had to borrow funds from other
FS accounts—land and easement purchases, recreation and wildlife management, and more.
45 GAO, Wildland Fire Management: Actions by Federal Agencies Could Mitigate Rising Fire Costs and Their Effects
on Other Agency Programs
, GAO-09-444T, June 2004.
46 43 U.S.C. §1748a(2)(C)(ii) states that FS and DOI “should promptly make a supplemental request for additional
funds to replenish the FLAME Fund if the Secretary determines that the FLAME Fund will be exhausted within 30
days.”
47 See, for example, the following GAO reports on wildland fire funding issues published between 2004 and 2009:
GAO, Wildfire Suppression: Funding Transfers Cause Project Cancellations and Delays, Strained Relationships, and
Management Disruptions