Modification of Child Support Orders: Background, Policy, and Concerns
[…] 13.

HHS, ACF, OSCE, "Final Rule: Prohibition of Retroactive Modification of Child Support Arrearages," AT-89-06, April 19, 1989.

14.

Note: the terms arrears and arrearages are synonymous. The term arrearages is defined as past due, unpaid child support owed by the noncustodial parent. Generally, if the noncustodial parent has arrearages, he or she is said to be "in arrears".

15.

In this context, service means the delivery of an official notification that a legal action or proceeding against an individual has started.

16.

Article IV, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution states "[f]ull faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state." Generally judgments subject to future modification such as child support and child custody orders are not considered final. Therefore, they were not entitled to full faith and credit prior to the passage of the Bradley Amendment.