S. 178 and Senator Burr's S. 409 proposed requiring Department of Defense (DOD) of
[…] 3. |
161 Cong. Rec. H600-H602 (daily ed. January 27, 2015); see also H.Rept. 114-7 (2015). |
4. |
P.L. 114-22, 129 Stat. 227 (2015). |
5. |
161 Cong. Rec. H596 (daily ed. January 27, 2015); see also H.Rept. 114-8 (2015). |
6. |
Some of the analysis here corresponds to a discussion of similar proposals in CRS Report R44006, Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation in the 114th Congress, by [author name scrubbed]. |
7. |
P.L. 114-22, 129 Stat. 227 et seq. (2015), 18 U.S.C. 1591, 2423. |
8. |
18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(2012 ed.): "Whoever knowingly- (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), "knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and