S. 178 and Senator Burr's S. 409 proposed requiring Department of Defense (DOD) of
[…] 45. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(a), (b), (c). |
46. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(g)(2012 ed.)("In a prosecution under this section based on illicit sexual conduct as defined in subsection (f)(2) [i.e., any commercial sex act (as defined in Section 1591) with a person under 18 years of age], it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the defendant engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the age of 18 years"). |
47. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(g), P.L. 114-22, §111(b), 129 Stat. 240 (2015). See also H.R. 296, §11(b), proposed 18 U.S.C. 2423(g); H.Rept. 113-450, at 16 (2014). |
48. |
Syblis v. Attorney General of the U.S., 763 F.3d 348, 357 (3d Cir. 2014), quoting, Concrete Pipe & Prods of Cal., Inc. v. Constr.