S. 178 and Senator Burr's S. 409 proposed requiring Department of Defense (DOD) of
[…] 72. |
18 U.S.C. 3771(d)(3), P.L. 114-22, §113(c), 129 Stat. 241 (2015). Several other bills featured a comparable proposal; see, e.g., S. 140, §6(b), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3771(d)(3); S. 140, §6(b), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3771(d)(3); H.R. 296, §13(c)(1), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3771(d)(3). |
73. |
18 U.S.C. 3771(d)(3), P.L. 114-22, §113(a)(2), 129 Stat. 240 (2015). |
74. |
18 U.S.C. 3771(a)(9), (10), P.L. 114-22, §113(a)(1), 129 Stat. 240 (2015)("(9) The right to be informed in a timely manner of any plea bargain or deferred prosecution agreement. (10) The right to be informed of the rights under this section and the services described in section 503(c) of the Victims' Rights and Restitution Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 10607(c) and provided contact information for the Office of the Victims' Rights Ombudsman of the Department of Justice"). |
75. |
H.Rept. 114-7, at 7 (2015). |
76. |