S. 178 and Senator Burr's S. 409 proposed requiring Department of Defense (DOD) of
[…] 18 U.S.C. 1591(c), P.L. 114-22, §108(a)(3), 129 Stat. 238-39 (2015); see also S. 178, §108(a)(3), proposed 18 U.S.C. 1591(c); H.R. 181, §6(3), proposed 18 U.S.C. 1591(c); H.R. 296, §9(a)(3), proposed 18 U.S.C. 1591(c); S. 140, §2(a)(3), proposed 18 U.S.C. 1591(c); the House report with respect to comparable language in an earlier proposal observed that "[t]his clarification is intended to direct law enforcement's investigative and prosecutorial focus on the purchasers of these illegal services, who create the market for the traffickers," H.Rept. 113-450, at 16 (2014). |
19. |
E.g., S. 178, §118(b), proposed 18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(1); H.R. 285, §2(a), proposed 18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(1); S. 572, §2(a), proposed 18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(1). |
20. |
18 U.S.C. 2(a)("Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal"). |
21. |
Rosemond v. United States, 134 S.Ct. 1240, 1245 (2014), quoting, Central Bank of Denver, N.A. v.