S. 178 and Senator Burr's S. 409 proposed requiring Department of Defense (DOD) of
[…] Finally, H.R. 956 would require military sex offenders entering the United States to register with the Secretary of Defense.130
1. |
Human trafficking is the coercive or fraudulent exploitation of another in order to secure her labor or services; sexual trafficking is when the victim's sexual services are exploited, Black's Law Dictionary, 1726 (10th ed. 2014)("The illegal recruitment, transportation, harboring, or receipt of a person, esp. one from another country, with the intent to hold the person captive or exploit the person for labor, services or body parts"); see also 22 U.S.C. 7102(9)(b)("The term 'severe forms of trafficking in persons' means- (A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or (B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery"). |
2. |