S. 178 and Senator Burr's S. 409 proposed requiring Department of Defense (DOD) of
[…] 29. |
18 U.S.C. 3583(a). |
30. |
18 U.S.C. 3583(d), 3553(a); U.S.S.G. §5D1.3. |
31. |
18 U.S.C. 3583(b). |
32. |
18 U.S.C. 3583(k). |
33. |
18 U.S.C. 3583(k), P.L. 114-22, §114(d), 129 Stat. 242 (2015); S. 178, §114(d), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3583(k); S. 140, §2(c), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3583(k); H.R. 296, §14(d), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3583(k); H.R. 1201, §2(c), proposed 18 U.S.C. 3583(k). |
34. |
18 U.S.C. 1595(a). |
35. |
18 U.S.C. 1595(c). |
36. |
S. 178, §120, proposed 18 U.S.C. 1595(c)(2). |
37. |
18 U.S.C. 1595(c), P.L. 114-22, §120, 129 Stat. 247 (2015). |
38. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(b)("A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both"). |
39. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(c)("Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both"). |
40. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(d)("Whoever, for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain, arranges, induces, procures, or facilitates the travel of a person knowing that such a person is traveling in interstate commerce or foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both"). |
41. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(b), (c), (d). |
42. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(e). |
43. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(f)(2012 ed.). |
44. |
18 U.S.C. 2423(f), P.L. 114-22, §111(a), 129 Stat. 240 (2015)("As used in this section, the term 'illicit sexual conduct' means—(1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; (2) any commercial sex act (as defined in section 1591) with a person under 18 years of age; or (3) production of child pornography (as defined in section 2256(8))")(language added by the amendment in italics). 18 U.S.C. 2256(8) defines child pornography as "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually