Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies: FY2015 Appropriations
[…] Military Construction

Military construction is the creation of real property (that which cannot be moved), by the Department of Defense (on behalf of the defense agencies and Special Operations Command) or the Departments of the Army, Navy, or Air Force,. 10 U.S.C. §2802 defines military construction projects as "surveys and site preparation; acquisition, conversion, rehabilitation, and installation of facilities; acquisition and installation of equipment and appurtenances integral to the project; acquisition and installation of supporting facilities (including utilities) and appurtenances incident to the project; and planning, supervision, administration, and overhead incident to the project."

Since 1948, the median (half above and half below) annual combined military construction and family housing appropriation is calculated at $11.9 billion, as measured in constant FY2015 dollars.