Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies: FY2015 Appropriations
[…] For each year in the decade FY2012-FY2021, the BCA caps require roughly equal reductions (from the projected baseline) in appropriations for defense agencies and non-defense agencies. For any year for which appropriations for either category exceed the BCA cap, appropriations are reduced to the level of the cap by a process of sequestration. For an expanded discussion of the BCA, see CRS Report R42506, The Budget Control Act of 2011: The Effects on Spending and the Budget Deficit , by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed]

2.

Section 114 of Title 10 of the United States Code (10 U.S.C. §114) states, in part, that "No funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended for ... military construction ... unless funds therefor have been specifically authorized by law." The statute defines "military construction" as "any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind which is carried out with respect to any military facility or installation (including any Government-owned or Government-leased industrial facility used for the production of