State Challenges to Federal Enforcement of
[…] , by Kate M. Manuel.
36 Texas, 106 F.3d at 667; Padavan, 82 F.3d at 29-30; Chiles, 69 F.3d at 1096. This responsibility has since been
transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security. See INA §103(a)(5), 8 U.S.C. §1103(a)(5) (“[The Secretary] shall
have the power and duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United States against the illegal entry
of aliens and shall, in his discretion, appoint for that purpose such number of employees of the Service as to him shall
appear necessary and proper.”).
37 California, 104 F.3d at 1094. INA §238, 8 U.S.C. §1228, currently makes similar provisions for the “expedited
removal” of aliens convicted of aggravated felonies, whose removal proceedings shall, among other things, be
conducted in a “manner which eliminates the need for additional detention at any [DHS] processing center ... and in a
manner which assures expeditious removal following the end of the alien’s incarceration for the underlying sentence.”
38 California, 104 F.3d at 1094-95. INA §241(a)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. §1231(a)(1)(A) currently states that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in this section, when an alien is ordered removed, the [Secretary of Homeland Security] shall