Sex Trafficking:
[…] • Military Track Register and Alert Communities Act (Military TRAC Act) (H.R.
956) (Representative Speier).

1 Human trafficking is the coercive or fraudulent exploitation of another in order to secure her labor or services; sexual
trafficking is when the victim’s sexual services are exploited, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 1726 (10th ed. 2014)(“The
illegal recruitment, transportation, harboring, or receipt of a person, esp. one from another country, with the intent to
hold the person captive or exploit the person for labor, services or body parts”); see also 22 U.S.C. 7102(9)(b)(“The
term ‘severe forms of trafficking in persons’ means - (A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by
force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or (B) the
recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force,
fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery”).
2 Other proposals, which focus to a large extent on grant programs for victims’ benefits and services, are beyond the
scope of this report; see, generally, CRS Report R43917, Domestic Human Trafficking Legislation in the 114th
Congress