Introducing a House Bill or Resolution
[…] On questions of privilege, see CRS Report 98-411,
Questions of Privilege in the House, by James V. Saturno.
17 Written statements can be delivered to the cloakroom or to the Reporters of Debate located in Room HT-59 of the
Capitol. See https://housenet.house.gov/legislative/ for forms and directions to put statements in the Record.
18 Constitutional authority forms are available for download on the website of the Office of Legislative Counsel:
http://legcoun.house.gov/members/HOLC/Resources/casform.pdf. The constitutional authority of Congress is set forth
beginning in Article 1, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution, which states that “all legislative powers herein granted shall
be vested in a Congress of the United States.” Article 1, Section 8 of the founding document contains additional clarity
regarding Congress’s enumerated powers. For further information on the kinds of authority that could be cited to meet