An Analysis of the Regulatory Burden on Small Banks
[…] In addition to considering a rule's effect on small banks when issuing the rule, regulators also review a rule's impact after it takes effect. Under the Economic Growth and Regulatory Paperwork Reduction Act of 1996 (EGRPRA; P.L. 104-208, 12 U.S.C. §3311), federal banking agencies are required to conduct a review at least every 10 years "to identify outdated or otherwise unnecessary regulatory requirements imposed on insured depository institutions." The act also requires the agencies to seek public comment and submit a report to Congress. The agencies began the latest review process by seeking public comment in June 2014. In this review, the agencies are placing an emphasis on reducing the regulatory burden on community banks.62