Marijuana: Medical and Retail—Selected Legal Issues
[…] 202.

50 U.S.C. §3343(b)("After January 1, 2008, the head of a Federal agency may not grant or renew a security clearance for a covered person who is an unlawful user of a controlled substance.... ); 50 U.S.C. §3343(a)(2)("The term covered person means: (A) an officer or employee of a Federal Agency; (B) a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who is on active duty or is in an active status; and (C) an officer or employee of a contractor of a Federal Agency"); e.g., 51 U.S.C. §31102(b)("(1) Employees of administration.-The Administrator shall establish a program applicable to employees of the Administration whose duties include responsibility for safety-sensitive, security, or national security functions. Such program shall provide for preemployment, reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing for use, in violation of applicable law or Federal regulation, of alcohol or a controlled substance.... (2) Employees of contractors.-The Administrator shall, in the interest of safety, security, and national security, prescribe regulations. Such regulations shall establish a program that requires Administration contractors to conduct preemployment, reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of contractor employees responsible for safety-sensitive, security, or national security functions (as determined by the Administrator) for use, in violation of applicable law or Federal regulation, of alcohol or a controlled substance.... (3) Suspension, disqualification, or dismissal.-In prescribing regulations under the programs required by this subsection, the Administrator shall require, as the Administrator considers appropriate, the suspension, disqualification, or dismissal of any employee to which paragraph (1) or (2) applies, in accordance with the provisions of this section, in any instance where a test conducted and confirmed under this section indicates that such employee has used, in violation of applicable law or Federal regulation, alcohol or a controlled substance."). See also 49 U.S.C. §20140(Program of required preemployment, reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of all railroad employees responsible for safety-sensitive functions).

203.

Barrett v. Claycomb, 705 F.3d 315, 322 (8th Cir. 2013), referring to cases collected in Kreig v.