Marijuana: Medical and Retail—Selected Legal Issues
[…] Taxation

Income from any source is ordinarily subject to federal taxation.212 This is so even when the activity that generates the income is unlawful.213 Marijuana merchants, however, operate under a special federal tax disadvantage.214 Section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.215

As a result of this provision, marijuana merchants, unlike most businesses,216 may not deduct their operating expenses (e.g., general labor, rent, and utilities) when computing their federal income tax liability.