Terrorist Databases and the No Fly List: Procedural Due Process and Hurdles to Litigation
[…] Geithner, 710 F. Supp. 2d 637, 660 (N.D. Ohio 2010) ("If declassification or summarization of classified information is insufficient or impossible, then KindHearts' counsel will obtain an adequate security clearance to view the necessary documents, and will then view these documents in camera, under protective order, and without disclosing the contents to KindHearts.").

145.

See Al Haramain Islamic Foundation, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Treasury, 686 F.3d 965, 982-83 (9th Cir. 2011). In the criminal context, this procedure is authorized under the Classified Information Procedure Act. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 4 ("The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.").

146.

Ibrahim v. Dep't of Homeland Sec., slip op. at 29, No. 3:06-cv-00545-WHA (N.D. Ca. Jan. 14, 2014).

147.

Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 309 (1981); see also Palestine Information Office v. Shultz, 853 F.2d 932, 942-43 (D.C. Cir.1988); Global Relief Found., Inc. v.