Conflict Minerals and Resource Extraction:
[…] 8 http://www.complianceweek.com/critics-of-secs-conflict-minerals-rule-speak-out-at-appeal-hearing/article/328332. 
9 No. 13-cv-635 (D.D.C. July 23, 2013). 
10 15 U.S.C. §78c(f). “Whenever pursuant to this chapter the Commission is engaged in rulemaking, or in the review of 
a rule of a self-regulatory organization, and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or 
appropriate in the public interest, the Commission shall also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether 
the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation.” 
11 15 U.S.C. §78w(a)(2). “The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury, in making rules and regulations pursuant 
to any provision of this chapter, shall consider among other matters the impact any such rule or regulation would have 
on competition.... ” 
Congressional Research Service 
3 
Conflict Minerals and Resource Extraction: Dodd-Frank, SEC Regulations, and Legal Challenges 
 
Federal District Court Decision 
On July 23, 2013, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (D.C. District