Conflict Minerals and Resource Extraction:
[…] groups in the DRC or an adjoining country.) Dodd-Frank defines “conflict mineral” as: “(A) 
columbite-tantalite (coltan) [used to produce tin], cassiterite, gold, wolframite [used to produce 
tungsten], or their derivatives; or (B) any other mineral or its derivatives determined by the 
Secretary of State to be financing conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo or an 
adjoining country.”5 
Regulations 
On August 22, 2012, the SEC voted 3-2 to adopt final rules to require publicly traded companies 
to disclose information related to their use of conflict minerals.6 17 C.F.R. Section 240.13p-1 
requires every company filing reports with the SEC having “conflict minerals which are 
necessary to the functionality or production of a product manufactured or contracted by that 
registrant to be manufactured” to file a report on Form SD7 to disclose required information. 
In complying with the requirements of Form SD, the company must in good faith conduct a 
reasonable country of origin inquiry concerning its necessary conflict minerals. If the company