The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] 21 The LEA may refuse the parent’s request for an initial evaluation if it does not suspect that the child has a disability.
However, the public agency must provide written notice to the parents, consistent with 34 C.F.R. §300.503(b)(2010)
and §615(c)(1) of the act, which explains, among other things, why the public agency refuses to conduct an initial
evaluation and the information that was used as the basis to make that decision. The parent may challenge such a
refusal by requesting a due process hearing. (71 Fed. Reg. 46636 (August 14, 2006)).
22 The term “consent” is defined at 34 C.F.R. §300.9, and means, in part, that “the parent has been fully informed of all
information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native language, or other mode of
communication”; For more information on parental consent, see also 34 C.F.R. §300.300 (2010).
23 In addition, at the time of the referral or parent request for evaluation, the LEA must provide the parent with the