The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] 119 20 U.SC. §1415(k)(6), P.L. 108-446 §615(k)(6).
120 The term “excess costs” is defined at 20 U.S.C. §1401 (8), P.L. 108-446 §602(8).
121 “In 1975, when the act was originally enacted, Congress established the goal of providing up to 40% of the national
average per pupil expenditure to assist states and local educational agencies with the excess costs of educating students
with disabilities”; H.Rept. 108-77, p.93.
122 CRS calculation based on unpublished data from the U.S. Department of Education.
123 20 U.S.C. §1411(b)(1), P.L. 108-446 §616(b)(1). The outlying areas are defined in §602(22) as the “United States
Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.” Freely associated
states are defined in §611(b)(3) as “the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the
Republic of Palau.”
124 The statute at §611(b)(2) reserves 1.226% of the Part B appropriation for the Department of the Interior’s Bureau of
Indian Education (BIE) schools; however, this percentage has been overridden since FY2002 through the