The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] 66 34 C.F.R. §300.646 (b)(2) (2010).
67 U.S. Department of Education, Implementing RTI Using Title I, Title III, and CEIS Funds, Key Issues for Decision-
maker
, p. 11, http://www2.ed.gov/programs/titleiparta/rtifiles/rti.pdf.
68 U.S. Department of Education, Questions and Answers on Response to Intervention (RTI) and Early Intervening
Services (EIS)
, January 2007, Question F-5. RTI is one type of scientific, research-based intervention used to identify
students with SLD. See “Identifying and Evaluating a Child with a Specific Learning Disability (SLD).”
69 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(14)(C), P.L. 108-446 §612(a)(14)(C).
70 The term “core academic subjects” as defined in ESEA at 20 U.S.C. §7801(11), P.L. 107-110 §9101(11) means
“English, reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages, civics and government, economics, arts,
history, and geography.” The IDEA definition of core academic subjects defined at 20 U.S.C. §1401(4), P.L. 108-446
§602(4) has the same meaning as the ESEA definition.
Congressional Research Service
13
c11173008

.
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part B