Firearms at Army Corps Water Resource Projects: Proposed Legislation and Issues in the 113th Congress
[…] A "federal facility" is defined as "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the federal government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties." Which Corps facilities that are open to the public, such as recreation and improved campground facilities, locks, exposed hydropower elements, and levees on Corps fee-owned land, may qualify under this "federal facility" definition remains an open question.

The Corps' authority to restrict public access (16 U.S.C. §460d) also would appear to have remained unchanged under the proposed legislation.13 Existing Corps regulations (36 C.F.R. §327.12) authorize the District Commander to "close or restrict the use of a project or portion of a project when necessitated," including for reasons of public safety.