Firearms at Army Corps Water Resource Projects: Proposed Legislation and Issues in the 113th Congress
[…] This report discusses only §103 of the bill.

11.

The law did not change existing regulatory prohibitions on the use of firearms at these units (36 C.F.R. §2.4).

12.

Department of Homeland Security, Office of Inspector General, DHS Risk Assessment Efforts in Dams Sector, OIG-11-110, Washington, DC, September 2011, http://www.oig.dhs.gov/assets/mgmt/oig_11-110_sep11.pdf.

13.

Under 16 U.S.C. §460d, the Chief of Engineers, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Army, is "authorized to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development projects under the control of the Department of the Army." Furthermore, the provisions provides: "The water areas of all such projects shall be open to public use generally for boating, swimming, bathing, fishing, and other recreational purposes ... when such use is determined by the Secretary of the Army not to be contrary to the public interest, all