Firearms at Army Corps Water Resource Projects: Proposed Legislation and Issues in the 113th Congress
[…] 2.

Tracking these lawsuits is beyond the scope of this report's discussion of legislative responses to Corps regulations. See, e.g., Morris v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, No. 3:13-CV-00336-BLW, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 147541 (D. Idaho Oct. 13, 2014) (order declaring the Corps regulation unconstitutional and enjoining the Corps from enforcing its provisions on any Corps property in Idaho); but see GeorgiaCarry.org v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 38 F. Supp. 3d 1365 (N.D. Ga. 2014) (finding the Corps regulation likely constitutional under the Second Amendment).

3.

18 U.S.C. §930 restricts firearms at federal facilities; "federal facility" is "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the federal government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties." Some Corps facilities, such as locks, levees, exposed hydropower elements, improved-recreational facilities, may not qualify as a building under 18 U.S.C. §930. "Building" was not defined in proposed Corps firearms legislation, raising questions about whether standard Corps constructions