Firearms at Army Corps Water Resource Projects: Proposed Legislation and Issues in the 113th Congress
[…] At issue is whether enactment of legislation similar to the proposals in the 113th Congress may complicate or hamper the Corps' ability to maintain the security of these facilities given the Corps' limited law enforcement authority.

Legislation considered in the 113th Congress would not have explicitly provided the Corps with authority to restrict firearms at Corps facilities that are open to the public. While not explicitly providing the Corps with authority to restrict firearms at its facilities, the proposed prohibition against enforcement of Title 36, Section 327.0, of the Code of Federal Regulations would not have altered the more general existing federal law (18 U.S.C. §930) that prohibits possession of firearms at a "federal facility." A "federal facility" is defined as "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the federal government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties." Which Corps facilities that are open to the public, such as recreation and improved campground facilities, locks, exposed hydropower elements, and levees on Corps fee-owned land, may qualify under this "federal facility" definition remains an open question.