Firearms at Army Corps Water Resource Projects: Proposed Legislation and Issues in the 113th Congress
[…] The regulation applies at projects regardless of their location in states allowing open or concealed carry of loaded firearms. The Corps enforces the regulations on land and waters that it owns in fee-simple status; it does not enforce them on floodways under easement or on levees that are not on Corps fee-owned land.

Corps regulations allow loaded firearms only for hunting purposes in areas open to hunting or at designated shooting areas. The regulations for hunting at Corps projects are set out in Title 36, Section 327.8, of the Code of Federal Regulations, which states that "hunting is permitted except in areas and during periods where prohibited by the District Commander" and "all applicable Federal, State and local laws regulating these activities apply on project lands and waters, and shall be regulated by authorized enforcement officials as prescribed in 327.26." Hunting is often restricted to those project areas designated for wildlife purposes. While state hunting and wildlife laws apply in these areas, Corps rangers do not enforce these state laws.

Of its 8.8 million acres of Corps fee-owned land, roughly half is open to hunting.