Firearms at Army Corps Water Resource Projects: Proposed Legislation and Issues in the 113th Congress
[…] Corps regulations currently do not directly address discharge of firearms at Corps projects; that is, the regulations are related to possession, not firearm use. Visitors, however, arguably would be in violation of the regulation (36 C.F.R. §327.13) if they were to possess (or discharge) a loaded firearm unless they were hunting or using the firearm at an authorized shooting range.

Under Title 16, Section 460d, of the United States Code and its implementing regulations in Title 36, Section 327.25, of the Code of Federal Regulations, persons designated by the District Commander (i.e., Corps rangers) can write citations for violations of the recreation regulations. The citation can require "any person charged with the violation to appear before the United States Magistrate within whose jurisdiction the affected water resources development projects is located"; the violation "may be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than six months or both."9

Proposed Corps Firearms Legislation