Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs
[…] 110 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(1).
111 “Small disadvantaged businesses” (SDBs) are those owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals. All 8(a) firms are SDBs. However, firms that are not participating in the 8(a) program may,
depending upon the program, also be certified or self-certify as SDBs. For additional information and analysis
concerning SDBs, see CRS Report R40987, “Disadvantaged” Small Businesses: Definitions and Designations for
Purposes of Federal and Federally Funded Contracting Programs
, by Kate M. Manuel.
112 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(2).
113 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(3).
114 DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” at http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/osdbu-mentor-protege-
details.pdf.
115 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-72.
116 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(d). (“For example, a mentor/large business prime contractor would report a $10,000
subcontract to the protégé/small business subcontractor and $5,000 of developmental assistance to the protégé/small
business subcontractor as $15,000.”)
117 DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” at http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/
OSDBU_MentorProtegeDetails.pdf.
Congressional Research Service
17
c11173008

.
Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs

Table 1. Other Agencies with Agency-Specific Mentor-Protégé Programs
Agency