Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] While the act permits other agencies to promulgate size standards without specific congressional authorization under certain circumstances, it requires that any such standards be "approved by the Administrator," among other things. 15 U.S.C. §632(a)(2)(C)(iii). This requirement effectively gives SBA a key role in federal determinations of firm size, and many states also rely upon federal size standards in determining eligibility for state and local programs for small businesses. See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Auth. §1695 (2011) ("The maximum number of employees and the maximum dollar volume which a small business may have under the rules promulgated by the authority shall vary from industry to industry to the extent necessary to reflect differing characteristics of such industries based on criteria used by the Small Business Administration.").

32.

See infra note 91 and accompanying text.

33.

15 U.S.C. §634(b)(6).

34.

See infra notes 57-63 and accompanying text.

35.

15 U.S.C. §657f(a)-(b).

36.

15 U.S.C. §632(q).