Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] 135.

Valenzuela Eng'g, Inc. & Curry Contracting Co., Inc., SBA 4151 (1996). This test considers: (1) which party will manage the contract; (2) which party possesses the background and expertise required to perform the contract; (3) which party actively sought the contract; (4) what degree of collaboration was involved in the bid; (5) whether each party is to perform discrete tasks, or whether there is commingling of personnel or materials; (6) the relative amount of work performed by each party; and (7) which party will perform the more complex and costly functions.

136.

13 C.F.R. §121.103(a)(6). Certain affiliations may, however, be excluded when determining size. See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §124.109(c)(2)(iii) ("In determining the size of a small business concern owned by a socially and economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe) for either 8(a) … program entry or contract award, the firm's size shall be determined independently without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity of the tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally-owned business concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry category.").

137.

See 31 U.S.C. §3556 (granting GAO, the procuring agencies, and the U.S. Court of Federal Claims each non-exclusive authority to hear bid protests). Previously, the federal district courts also had jurisdiction over bid protests.