Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] Reg. 77955 (December 29, 2014).

70.

P.L. 109-461, 120 Stat. 3431 (December 22, 2006) (codified, in part, at 38 U.S.C. §§8127-8128).

71.

P.L. 110-389, 122 Stat. 4189 (October 10, 2008).

72.

Under these acts, awards to service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses take priority over those to veteran-owned small businesses, and awards to veteran-owned small businesses take priority over those to other small businesses under other authority. See generally 38 U.S.C. §8127(i)(1)-(4).

73.

38 U.S.C. §8127(a). The latter goal (i.e., that for the percentage of contracts awarded to veteran-owned small businesses) is within the Secretary's discretion. See 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(2)-(3). In addition, the Secretary is required to "establish a review mechanism to ensure that, in the case of a subcontract of a Department contract that is counted for purposes of meeting a goal established pursuant to this section, the subcontract was actually awarded to a business concern that may be counted for purposes of meeting that goal." 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(4).

74.