Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] 102.

See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §125.29. For more on debarment and suspension, see generally CRS Report RL34753, Debarment and Suspension of Government Contractors: Legal Overview, by [author name scrubbed].

103.

For more on the FAR, see generally CRS Report R42826, The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR): Answers to Frequently Asked Questions, by [author name scrubbed] et al.

104.

See Dep't of Defense, Gen. Servs. Admin. & Nat'l Aeronautics & Space Admin., Establishing the Federal Acquisition Regulation, 48 Federal Register 42102 (September 19, 1983) (codified, as amended, in part, at 48 C.F.R. §1.101) ("The Federal Acquisition Regulations System is established for the codification and publication of uniform policies and procedures for acquisition by all executive agencies. The Federal Acquisition Regulations System consists of the [FAR], which is the primary document, and agency acquisition regulations that implement or supplement the FAR.").

105.

But see 48 C.F.R. Subpart 1.4 (authorizing contracting officers to deviate from the FAR on a contract-by-contract or class basis).

106.

48 C.F.R. §19.102(b)(1)-(3).

107.

48 C.F.R. §19.202-2.

108.