Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] 106.

48 C.F.R. §19.102(b)(1)-(3).

107.

48 C.F.R. §19.202-2.

108.

48 C.F.R. §19.202-6 (determining fair market price for all except 8(a) set-asides); 48 C.F.R. §19.807 (estimating fair market price for 8(a) set-asides).

109.

48 C.F.R. §19.502-6(a)-(h). For example, under the FAR, having placed a large percentage of previous contracts for the requirements with small businesses, or having a period of less than 30 days available for receipt of offers, are insufficient causes for not setting aside a procurement for small businesses.

110.

48 C.F.R. §19.705-7. The SBA regulations note only that liquidated damages may be assessed in such cases. See 13 C.F.R. §125.3(f)(5).

111.

48 C.F.R. §52.219-10(b) ("If the Contractor exceeds its subcontracting goals for small business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business, and women-owned small business concerns in performing this contract, it will receive _ [Contracting Officer to insert the appropriate number between 0 and 10] percent of the dollars in excess of each goal in the plan, unless the Contracting Officer determines that the excess was not due to the Contractor's efforts (e.g., a subcontractor cost overrun caused the actual subcontract amount to exceed that estimated in the subcontracting plan, or the award of subcontracts that had been planned but had not been disclosed in the subcontracting plan during contract negotiations)." Formerly, the FAR also included provisions addressing the use of performance in small business subcontracting as an evaluation factor in certain procurements, as well as made somewhat different provisions for monetary incentives. See 48 C.F.R. §§19.1201-19.1204 (2013).