Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] 93.

See 13 C.F.R. §124.103(b)(1). In the Small Business Act, Congress finds that certain groups, including, but not limited to, "Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities" are socially disadvantaged. 15 U.S.C. §631(f)(1)(C). However, other groups have been recognized as such by SBA (e.g., Indian Americans), and SBA regulations establish procedures whereby other groups may petition for recognition as socially disadvantaged. 13 C.F.R. §124.103(d).

94.

See 13 C.F.R. §124.104(c)(2) ("For initial 8(a) … eligibility, the net worth of an individual claiming disadvantage must be less than $250,000. For continued 8(a) … eligibility after admission to the program, net worth must be less than $750,000."); 13 C.F.R. §127.203(b)(1) ("In order to be considered economically disadvantaged, the woman's personal net worth must be less than $750,000.").