Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] Other agencies currently have similar authority under 15 U.S.C. §644(r)(2) (permitting agencies to set aside orders placed under multiple-award contracts "notwithstanding the fair opportunity requirements under section 2304c(b) of title 10 and section 4106(c) of title 41"). The cited provisions generally require that all vendors holding a multiple-award contract be given a "fair opportunity to be considered" for orders placed under it.

83.