Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] However, other groups have been recognized as such by SBA (e.g., Indian Americans), and SBA regulations establish procedures whereby other groups may petition for recognition as socially disadvantaged. 13 C.F.R. §124.103(d).

94.

See 13 C.F.R. §124.104(c)(2) ("For initial 8(a) … eligibility, the net worth of an individual claiming disadvantage must be less than $250,000. For continued 8(a) … eligibility after admission to the program, net worth must be less than $750,000."); 13 C.F.R. §127.203(b)(1) ("In order to be considered economically disadvantaged, the woman's personal net worth must be less than $750,000."). Individuals' ownership interests in the small business and equity in their primary personal residences are generally excluded when determining net worth.

95.