Legal Authorities Governing Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses
[…] Source: Congressional Research Service, based on various sources cited throughout this report.

Footnotes

1.

See, e.g., Perkins v. Lukens Steel Co., 310 U.S. 113, 127 (1940) ("Like private individuals and businesses, the Government enjoys the unrestricted power to produce its own supplies, to determine those with whom it will deal, and to fix the terms and conditions upon which it will make needed purchases."). But see infra notes 10-12 and accompanying text.

2.

See 15 U.S.C. §631(a) ("It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.").

3.