Contracting with Inverted Domestic
[…] commercial items are to be exempted from certain generally applicable procurement laws listed
in Subpart 12.5 of the FAR.20 Under FASA, as amended, the Federal Acquisition Regulatory
Council (Council) has arguably broad discretion as to which laws to list in Subpart 12.5.21

(...continued)
Treasury, IRS, Temporary Regulations, Substantial Business Activities, 77 Federal Register 34785, 35786 (June 12,
2012).
17 The various enactments refer to waivers by the agency head. However, nothing would appear to prohibit the agency
head from delegating this authority.
18 48 C.F.R. §2.101. Certain services are also included within this definition. See id.; 41 U.S.C. §103.
19 41 U.S.C. §3307.
20 41 U.S.C. §1906.
21 41 U.S.C. §1906(b)(2) (“A provision of law ... that is enacted after October 13, 1994, shall [generally] be included on
the list of inapplicable provisions of law ... unless the Council makes a written determination that it would not be in the
best interest of the Federal Government to exempt contracts for the procurement of commercial items from the
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
4

Contracting with Inverted Domestic Corporations

However, the council has, to date, opted not to include the prohibitions on contracting with
inverted domestic corporations in Subpart 12.5 on the grounds that it is not in the best interest of
the federal government to exempt contracts for commercial items from these prohibitions.22
Do the restrictions apply to FY2013 or subsequent funds?
The regulations until recently codified in FAR §9.108-2 seem to have prompted some confusion
as to whether the prohibition upon contracting with inverted domestic corporations lapsed with