Terminating Contracts for the Government’s
[…] permits the government “at any time ... [to] make changes within the general scope of th[e]

66 48 C.F.R. §17.103.
67 48 C.F.R. §17.104(d).
68 In contrast, contracts that extend over more than one year because of the exercise of options are known as “multiple
year contracts.” 48 C.F.R. §17.103. An “option” is a “unilateral right in a contract by which, for a specified time, the
Government may elect to purchase additional supplies or services called for by the contract, or may elect to extend the
term of the contract.” 48 C.F.R. §2.101.
69 48 C.F.R. §52.217-2(d). The cancellation charge is computed and claimed as if it were a settlement proposal under
the Termination for Convenience clause. 48 C.F.R. §52.217-2(e).
70 48 C.F.R. §52.217-2(c) (“If cancellation under this clause occurs, the Contractor will be paid a cancellation charge
not over the cancellation ceiling specified in the Schedule as applicable at the time of cancellation.”).
71 Continental Elecs. Mfg. Co., ASBCA 14749, 71-2 B.C.A. ¶ 9,108.
72 Id.
Congressional Research Service
10

Terminating Contracts for the Government’s Convenience

contract” to certain terms of the contract,73 such as (1) the contract specifications; (2) the method