Terminating Contracts for the Government’s
[…] §52.249-9(f) (Default (Fixed-Price Research and Development)) (“The Government shall pay the contract price, if
separately stated, for completed work it has accepted and the amount agreed upon by the Contractor and the
Contracting Officer for (1) completed work for which no separate price is stated, (2) partially completed work, (3) other
property described above that it accepts, and (4) the protection and preservation of the property.”).
64 Compare 48 C.F.R. §52.249-2(g)(2)(iii) (expressly authorizing recovery of a “sum, as profit,” on costs incurred in
performing the work terminated) with 48 C.F.R. §52.249-6(h) (not allowing profit on costs incurred in anticipation of
performance, but allowing some recovery of any fee payable under the contract on work performed).
65 See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §52.211-11(a) (“If the Contractor fails to deliver the supplies or perform the services within the
time specified in this contract, the Contractor shall, in place of actual damages, pay to the Government liquidated
damages of $__ per calendar day of delay.”); 48 C.F.R. §52.249-7(c) (“If the termination is for failure of the Contractor
to fulfill the contract obligations, the Government may complete the work by contract or otherwise and the Contractor