Asset Forfeiture: Selected Legal Issues and Reforms
[…] Funds are deposited into the Assets Forfeiture Fund via several statutes. Section 524(c)(4) of Title 28 provides that "all amounts from the forfeiture of property under any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice" (except for several limited carve outs) and all funds received through the federal equitable sharing program shall be deposited into the Assets Forfeiture Fund.233 Section 881(e) of Title 21 provides that the proceeds of any sale of forfeited property and forfeited moneys must also be deposited in the Assets Forfeiture Fund.234

Section 524 of Title 28 establishes how money from the Assets Forfeiture Fund can be spent. Section 524(c) provides that money in the fund is available to the attorney general for the following purposes:

Additionally, Section 524(c)(8) provides that any excess unobligated balance remaining in the fund "shall be available to the Attorney General, without fiscal year limitation, for any Federal law enforcement, litigative/prosecutive, and correctional activities, or any other authorized purpose of the Department of Justice."236