Asset Forfeiture: Selected Legal Issues and Reforms
[…] Indigent Access to Counsel in Civil Asset Forfeitures

The issue of adequate access to counsel has also arisen in the context of civil forfeitures. There are two provisions of federal law providing for the appointment of counsel in civil asset forfeiture proceedings. Section 983, Title18, provides that indigent claimants are entitled to counsel in cases involving residences and permits attorneys who are representing defendants in criminal cases to also represent them in the civil forfeiture cases.219 Section 2465(b), Title 28, provides that in any civil forfeiture proceeding in which the claimant "substantially prevails," the United States shall be liable for "reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant."220 These provisions were scaled back from the version that passed the House in 1999, which would have provided for appointment of counsel in any case in which the claimant was indigent.221 S. 255 and H.R. 540 would mirror this approach by expanding the current access to indigent counsel to any