Asset Forfeiture: Selected Legal Issues and Reforms
[…] In 1954, it was raised to $2,500, Tariff Act of 1930, P.L. 768, § 506, 68 Stat. 1141; in 1978, it was raised to $10,000, Customs Procedural Reform and Simplification Act of 1978, P.L. 95-410, 92 Stat. 897; in 1984, it was raised to $100,000, Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, P.L. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1837, 2053; and, in 1990, it was raised to its current limit of $500,000. Customs and Trade Act, P.L. 101-382, § 122, 104 Stat. 629, 641. The limit on administrative forfeitures under federal tax law is $100,000. 26 U.S.C. § 7325.

37.

18 U.S.C. § 985 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all civil forfeitures of real property and interests in real property shall proceed as judicial forfeitures.").

38.

19 U.S.C. § 1604 (2000 ed.).

39.

18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(A)(i). Although this notice requirement explicitly applies to any "nonjudicial civil forfeiture proceeding," the courts have held that these deadlines also apply to judicial forfeitures.