Asset Forfeiture: Selected Legal Issues and Reforms
[…] Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 981(e)(2) provides that "notwithstanding any other provision of the law, except Section 3 of the Anti Drug Abuse Act of 1986, the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury, or the Postal Service, as the case may be, is authorized to retain property forfeited pursuant to this section, or to transfer such property on such terms and conditions as he may determine to ... to any State or local law enforcement agency which participated directly in any of the acts which led to the seizure or forfeiture of the property." Under 19 U.S.C. § 1616a, the Secretary of the Treasury may "transfer any of the [forfeited] property to ... any State or local law enforcement agency that participated directly or indirectly in the seizure or forfeiture of the property."249

Presumably based on this statutory authority, the Attorney General has issued guidelines to regulate the equitable sharing program.