Bitcoin: Questions, Answers, and Analysis of
[…] Although the usual prosecution under these statutes involves attempts to replicate
Federal Reserve notes or coins produced by the U.S. Mint, at least one case involved a conviction
for issuing and circulating Liberty Dollars, designed as similar to but distinguishable from U.S.
dollars and intended to “limit reliance on, and to compete with, United States currency.”67
Whether a digital currency, even if it is designed to attack the value of U.S. legal tender, could be
prosecuted under the current language of these statutes is not clear.68
The Stamp Payments Act of 1862, 18 U.S.C. Section 336
The Stamp Payments Act makes it a crime to issue, circulate, or pay out “any note, check,
memorandum, token or other obligation, for a less sum than $1, intended to circulate as money or
to be received or used in lieu of lawful money of the United States.” This law was enacted in
1862 to protect postage stamps from competition by private tokens. Congress had approved
stamps as currency for fractions of $1 because metal coins were being hoarded and were virtually