Bitcoin: Questions, Answers, and Analysis of
[…] Shavers, 2013 WL4028182, No. 4:13-CV-416 (E.D. Tex. August 6, 2013).
This appears to be the first ruling addressing the question of whether digital currency issued without the backing of a
government or other official entity is to be legally considered money.
50 Michael Balthon, “Mt. Gox U.S. Bankruptcy Approved to Help Bitcoin Hunt,” Bloomberg News (June 17, 2014),
http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2014-06-17/mt-gox-u-s-bankruptcy-approved-to-help-bitcoin-hunt.html.
51 A section of the U.S. Code is entitled “Regulatory responsibility of Board for payment system,” 12 U.S.C. §4008.
Under that provision, which was enacted as part of the Expedited Funds Availability Act of 1987, Congress has
delegated to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System “responsibility to regulate ... any aspect of the
payment system, including the receipt, payment, collection, or clearing of checks, and any related function of the
payment system with respect to checks.”
52 Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Semiannual Monetary Policy Report to the Congress,
February 27, 2014, available at http://www.banking.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?FuseAction=Newsroom.Video.