Firearms at Army Corps Water Resource
[…] waters that it owns in fee; it does not enforce them on floodways under easement or on levees that 
are not on fee land. Corps regulations currently do not directly address discharge of firearms at 
Corps projects; that is, the regulations are related to possession, not use of the firearm. Visitors, 
however, cannot comply with Section 327.13 if they possess (or discharge) a loaded firearm when 
not hunting or using the firearm at an authorized shooting range. 
The regulations for hunting at Corps projects are set out in a separate section, Title 36, Section 
327.8, of the Code of Federal Regulations, which states that “hunting is permitted except in areas 
and during periods where prohibited by the District Commander” and “all applicable Federal, 
State and local laws regulating these activities apply on project lands and waters, and shall be 
regulated by authorized enforcement officials as prescribed in 327.26.” For safety reasons (e.g., 
proximity of homes and buildings, presence of non-hunting recreational users), hunting is not 
allowed on much of the land and waters associated with Corps water resources projects. Hunting