National Security Letters: Proposals in the 113th Congress
[…] USA PATRIOT Act

Section 505 of the USA PATRIOT Act altered the FBI's NSL authority under Section 2709 (communications information), the Right to Financial Privacy Act (financial information), and the Fair Credit Reporting Act (consumer credit information) in several ways:

The National Security Act NSL section remained unchanged, but Section 358(g) of the USA PATRIOT Act added a new Fair Credit Reporting Act NSL Section 627, 15 U.S.C. 1681v. The new section obligated consumer reporting agencies to provide consumer information and reports to a federal agency "authorized to conduct investigations of, or intelligence or counterintelligence activities or analysis related to, international terrorism."15 Senior federal agency officials were empowered to issue the NSL with a certification that the information was "necessary for the agency's conduct or such investigation, activity, or analysis."16

2006 Amendments