Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 120.

8 U.S.C. 1326(a).

121.

8 U.S.C. 1326(b)(2).

122.

8 U.S.C. 1326(b)(1).

123.

8 U.S.C. 1326(b)(4).

124.

18 U.S.C. 2.

125.

18 U.S.C. 371; Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640, 645-48 (1946); United States v. Grasso, 724 F.3d 1077, 1089 (9th Cir. 2013); United States v. Walker, 721 F.3d 828, 836 (7th Cir. 2013); United States v. Clark, 717 F.3d 790, 808-809 (10th Cir. 2013).

126.

H.R. 457, §2(b), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1326.

127.

H.R. 457, §2(b)(1), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1326(a).

128.

H.R. 457, §2(b)(2)(B), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1326(b)(2).

129.

H.R. 457, §2(b)(2)(A), (C), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1326(b)(1), (b)(4).

130.

H.R. 457, §2(C), proposed 8 U.S.C. 1327(b).

131.

The bills as introduced were identical and consequently will be referred to hereinafter as H.R. 1577/S. 698.

132.

18 U.S.C. 1114 ("Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished ...").

133.

Id.

134.

18 U.S.C. 1114, 1111.

135.

Id.

136.

18 U.S.C. 1114, 1112.

137.

Id.

138.

18 U.S.C. 1114, 1113.

139.

Id.

140.

18 U.S.C. 1117.

141.