Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 152.

H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(b), proposed 18 U.S.C.1075(b).

153.

18 U.S.C. 111.

154.

18 U.S.C. 111(a).

155.

Id. H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(e), proposed 18 U.S.C. 111(b)(2)(B)(ii) would have increased the maximum penalty to imprisonment for not more than 10 years.

156.

18 U.S.C. 111(b). H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(e), proposed 18 U.S.C. 111(b)(2)(B)(iv) would have increased the maximum penalty to imprisonment for not more than 30 years when the assault resulted in substantial bodily injury or involved the use or possession of a dangerous weapon.

157.

H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(e), proposed 18 U.S.C.111(b)(1)(A). H.R. 1577/S. 698 would have adopted the definition of "substantial bodily injury" found in 18 U.S.C. 113(b)(1): "the term 'substantial bodily injury' means bodily injury which involves - (A) a temporary but substantial disfigurement; or (B) a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty."

158.

H.R. 1577/S. 698, §3(e), proposed 18 U.S.C.111(b)(1)(B).