Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 12.

Id.

13.

H.R. 3088, §4(b), (c), proposed 21 U.S.C 841(b)(1) and proposed 21 U.S.C. 960(b).

14.

H.R. 3088, §4, proposed 21 U.S.C. 841(b); proposed 21 U.S.C. 844; proposed 21 U.S.C. 859; proposed 21 U.S.C. 860; proposed 21 U.S.C. 861; and proposed 21 U.S.C. 960(b).

15.

21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A), 21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1).

16.

21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(B), 21 U.S.C. 960(b)(2).

17.

21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A), 21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1).

18.

21 U.S.C. 844.

19.

Id.

20.

H.R. 3088, §4, proposed 21 U.S.C. 841(b); proposed 21 U.S.C. 844; and proposed 21 U.S.C. 960(b).

21.

21 U.S.C. 859 (distribution to a child under 21 years of age)(penalties for repeat offenders are tripled); 21 U.S.C. 860 (trafficking "within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility")(penalties for repeat offenders are tripled); 21 U.S.C. 861(use of a child for controlled substance violations or distribution to a pregnant individual)(penalties for repeat offenders are tripled).

22.