Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 21.

21 U.S.C. 859 (distribution to a child under 21 years of age)(penalties for repeat offenders are tripled); 21 U.S.C. 860 (trafficking "within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility")(penalties for repeat offenders are tripled); 21 U.S.C. 861(use of a child for controlled substance violations or distribution to a pregnant individual)(penalties for repeat offenders are tripled).

22.

E.g., 21 U.S.C. 859(a) ("... Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a term of imprisonment under this subsection shall be not less than one year ..."); similar provisions apply with respect to 21 U.S.C. 859 (b); 21 U.S.C. 860(a); 21 U.S.C. 861(b), (c), (f).