Competition in Federal Contracting: Legal Overview
[…] 106.

10 U.S.C. §2305(b); 41 U.S.C. §3306.

107.

41 U.S.C. §1705(a)(2)(A).

108.

41 U.S.C. §1705(b)(1)-(6).

109.

Agency competition advocates are, however, still required to complete an annual report for the agency's senior procurement executive. See 41 U.S.C. §1705(b)(4)(A)-(C).

110.

P.L. 103-355 §1031 (repealing subsection (c) of 10 U.S.C. §2318 and of 41 U.S.C. §419, which required annual reports on competition from defense and civilian agencies, respectively).

111.

41 U.S.C. §1708.

112.

See 48 C.F.R. §5.203(a) & (d).

113.

See 48 C.F.R. §2.101 (defining "governmentwide point of entry" as the "single point where Government business opportunities greater than $25,000, including synopses of proposed contract actions, solicitations, and associated information, can be accessed electronically by the public. The GPE is located at http://www.fedbizopps.gov.").

114.

48 C.F.R. §16.501-1.

115.

See 48 C.F.R. §16.501-2(a).

116.

Multiple-award task order contracts are sometimes also referred to as MATOCs.

117.

See, e.g., Dollars, Not Sense, supra note 64, at 13.

118.