Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers
[…] There are approximately 3,000 centers nationwide. For more information on American Job Centers, see http://jobcenter.usa.gov/.

8.

Partial separation is defined as hours of work and wages being reduced to less than 80% of the worker's weekly average. See 20 C.F.R. 617.3(cc).

9.

The term "contributed importantly" means a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause. See 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(1).

10.

Shifts in production to countries that are beneficiaries under certain non-FTA trade agreements may also be covered. See 19 U.S.C. 2272(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II) for details.

11.

19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as "a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services directly for another firm."

12.

19 U.S.C. 2291(c) defines three waiver requirements: (1) a worker is unable to participate in training due to health reasons, (2) suitable training is not available, or (3) enrollment in training is not available within 60 days.

13.

See 19 U.S.C. 2318.

14.