Air Quality: EPA’s 2013 Changes to the
[…] Often these national regulations reflect aspects
of state rules previously issued by various states. EPA anticipates that recent CAA rules, including
rules to reduce pollution from power plants, clean diesel rules for vehicles, and rules to reduce
pollution from stationary diesel engines, would help states meet the revised PM NAAQS.
Nonattainment Area Designation Process
The process of designating nonattainment areas is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal60
process in which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for
consideration. In Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that the governor of
each state shall submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state, “designating as ... nonattainment, any
area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not
meet
) an air quality standard” (emphasis added). Areas are identified as
“attainment/unclassifiable”61 when they meet the standard or when the data are insufficient for
determining compliance with the NAAQS.
Following state and tribal recommended designation submissions, the EPA Administrator has