Air Traffic Inc.: Considerations Regarding the Corporatization of Air Traffic Control
[…] Legislation to corporatize or privatize air traffic services could include provisions to safeguard against discrimination in the delivery of air traffic services.

Nondiscriminatory Access to Airspace

Airports that receive federal funding are required to provide equitable, nondiscriminatory access to national airspace system users under specific grant assurances. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. §47107(a)(1) mandates that such airports "be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination." Provision (a)(2) of that section requires that air carriers "be subject to substantially comparable charges" for similar use of the airport and its facilities.