State Challenges to Federal Enforcement of
[…] shall begin any removal proceeding as expeditiously as possible after the date of the conviction.”)
39 California, 104 F.3d at 1094. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §1326(b)(1) (prescribing that aliens who illegally re-enter the United
States after having been removed subsequent to a conviction for commission of three or more misdemeanors involving
drugs, crimes against the person, or both, or a felony (other than an aggravated felony) “shall be fined under title 18,
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both”).
40 California, 104 F.3d at 1093-94; New Jersey, 91 F.3d at 470. See also U.S.C. §1365(a) (“Subject to the amounts
provided in advance in appropriation Acts, the Attorney General shall reimburse a State for the costs incurred by the
State for the imprisonment of any illegal alien or Cuban national who is convicted of a felony by such State.”).
41 See Texas, 106 F.3d at 667; California, 104 F.3d at 1094-95; New Jersey, 91 F.3d at 470; Padavan, 82 F.3d at 29-30;
Chiles, 69 F.3d at 1096.
42 As discussed later in this report (see “Mississippi’s Claims in Crane v. Napolitano”), shall has been construed to