Public-Private Partnerships for Purposes of Federal Real Property Management
[…] 8.

U.S. Government Accountability Office, High-Risk Series: Federal Real Property, GAO-03-122, January 2003, at pg. 9.

9.

U.S. Government Accountability Office, Federal Real Property: DHS Has Made Progress, But Additional Actions Are Needed to Address Real Property Management and Security Challenges, GAO-07-658, June 2007, at pg. 30.

10.

U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of the Secretary, "Treasury Budget Supports Obama Administration's Efforts to Strengthen Economic Growth, Make Government More Efficient," press release, February 13, 2012.

11.

See 40 U.S.C. §102(3) (defining excess property as "property under the control of a federal agency that the head of the agency determines is not required to meet the agency's needs or responsibilities").

12.

41 C.F.R. §102-75.50.

13.

FY2010 Federal Real Property Report, supra note 2, at pg. 6.

14.

Federal Real Property Council, FY2009 Federal Real Property Report: An Overview of the U.S. Federal Government's Real Property Assets, September 2010, at pg. 12.

15.

U.S. Government Accountability Office, Federal Real Property: High-Risk Designation Remains Due to Persistent Management Challenges, GAO-13-422, February 2013, at pg. 9.

16.

Particular agencies may have express statutory authorization to dispose of particular properties without following the "standard" process. See infra Authority to Lease or Otherwise Convey Real Property.

17.

40 U.S.C. §§521-529.

18.

40 U.S.C. §§541-559. See also 40 U.S.C. §102(10) (defining surplus property as any excess property that the head of the General Services Administration determines is "not required to meet the needs or responsibilities of all federal agencies").

19.

See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. §550 (disposal of real property for certain purposes).

20.

40 U.S.C. §545.

21.