Public-Private Partnerships for Purposes of Federal Real Property Management
[…] Pol'y 623 (2009) (use of PPPs by states).

32.

Consideration refers to a performance or return promise that is the inducement to enter a contract, and a lease can be seen as a type of contract. See infra note 87 and accompanying text. A legally binding contract requires, among other things, consideration from both parties. Federal law generally requires that consideration for leases of federal real property be in cash. See 40 U.S.C. §1302 ("Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and property of the Federal Government shall be for a money consideration only. The lease may not include any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement of the buildings or property as a part of the consideration for the rent to be paid for the use and occupation of the buildings or property.").

33.

In a number of instances, federal law uses the term public-private partnership to refer to agreements that do not involve the federal government, or real property.