Public-Private Partnerships for Purposes of Federal Real Property Management
[…] 52.

The prototypical federal procurement contract is for one year's requirements of goods or services, but its term could potentially be extended for up to five years through the incorporation and exercise of options provided for in the contract. See 48 C.F.R. §17.103. However, agencies do have some authority to enter into multiyear procurement contracts—often of five years' duration—in certain circumstances. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §§2306b-2306c (procurements of defense agencies); 41 U.S.C. §3903 (procurements of civilian agencies).

53.

See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §2.101 (defining acquisition to mean "the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government") (emphasis added).

54.

P.L. 95-619, 92 Stat. 3206 (Nov. 9, 1978) (codified, as amended, in relevant part, at 42 U.S.C. §8287). See infra note 65 and accompanying text for the definition of energy savings for purposes of Section 801 of NECPA.

55.

42 U.S.C. §8287(a)(1).

56.