Public-Private Partnerships for Purposes of Federal Real Property Management
[…] Jurisdiction and control are similarly undefined for purposes of federal property management law, but jurisdiction typically refers to the power or right to exercise authority, while control refers to power over something.

41.

See, e.g., Gen. Servs. Admin., Getting Started Using GSA, available at http://www.gsa.gov/portal/content/104772?utm_source=OCM&utm_medium=print-radio&utm_term=HDR_6_Help_new&utm_campaign=shortcuts (last accessed: Oct. 19, 2013) ("GSA is the government's landlord, providing office and other workspace services for the federal government.").

42.

See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. §541 ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Administrator of General Services shall supervise and direct the disposition of surplus property in accordance with this subtitle."); 40 U.S.C. §584 ("[T]he Administrator ... may assign or reassign space for any executive agency in any Federal Government-owned or leased building."); 40 U.S.C. §3302 ("Only the Administrator ... may construct a public building.").

43.