Public-Private Partnerships for Purposes of Federal Real Property Management
[…] 137.

GSA, Public Building Services Leasing Desk Guide, last revised Sept. 2, 2011, at 11-2 ("The Committees expect that GSA will not award any projects over the threshold unless approved, and, as a matter of comity, GSA honors that expectation. GSA's policy is not to enter into [projects] above the prospectus threshold unless the Committees adopt resolutions approving the project.").

138.

See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. §10A-101(c)(1) ("Not less than 45 days before issuing a public notice of solicitation for a public-private partnership, the Authority shall submit to the budget committees [of the state legislature], in accordance with §2-1246 of the State Government Article, a report concerning the proposed public-private partnership.").

139.

U.S. Government Accountability Office, Federal Real Property: Authorities and Actions Regarding Enhanced Use Leases and Sale of Unneeded Real Property, GAO-09-283R, February 2009, at pg. 4.

140.