Public-Private Partnerships for Purposes of Federal Real Property Management
[…] Unsolicited proposals, by contrast, enable the private sector to propose projects that the public entity might not otherwise have considered.").

113.

See, e.g., Cal. Ed. Code §81004(b)(1) ("If a community college requests state funding for an education building or education center constructed through a public-private partnership, funding for that facility shall not supersede community college facilities that have been previously prioritized by the board of governors and are awaiting state funding. These facilities shall be subject to the board of governors' annual prioritization process and shall not receive higher priority for state funding solely because the facilities are constructed through a public-private partnership.").

114.

See, e.g., Torncello v. United States, 681 F.2d 756 (Fed. Cl. 1982) (agency obtaining goods or services from another vendor); Kalvar Corp. v. United States, 543 F.2d 1298 (Ct.