Public-Private Partnerships for Purposes of Federal Real Property Management
[…] United States, 271 U.S. 204, 206-07 (1926) (Antideficiency Act); Forman v. United States, 767 F.2d 875, 879 n.4 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (Contract Disputes Act).

91.

For purposes of the HUBZone program, a price evaluation preference generally works as follows: the procuring agency adds a factor of 10% to all bids or offers (except those from HUBZone small business that have not waived the evaluation preference and otherwise successful bids or offers from other small businesses) in determining which bid or offer is the lowest price or represents "best value" for the government. See 48 C.F.R. §19.1307(b)(1)-(2).

92.

The Argos Group, B-406040 (Jan. 24, 2012), at ¶ 13.

93.

Id. at ¶¶ 9-10 (quoting, among other things, 15 U.S.C. §657a(b)(3)(B) ("[I]n any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition, the price offered by a qualified HUBZone small business concern shall be deemed as being lower than the price offered by another offeror (other than another small business concern), if the price offered by the qualified HUBZone small business concern is not more than 10 percent higher than the price offered by the otherwise lowest, responsive, and responsible offeror.") (emphasis added)).

94.

Id. at ¶ 10 (emphasis added).

95.

District of Columbia v. Dep't of Labor, No. 13-0730, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43194 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2014).