The Presidential Records Act:
[…] all books, correspondence, memorandums, documents, papers, pamphlets, works of art, models, pictures, photographs, plats, maps, films, and motion pictures, including, but not limited to, audio, audiovisual, or other electronic or mechanical recordations.9

Pursuant to Chapter 22 of Title 44 of the U.S. Code, upon leaving office, an outgoing President may restrict access to certain of his archived records for up to 12 years.10 Certain presidential files and records may be excepted from public access indefinitely if they qualify under any of the six criteria delineated in 44 U.S.C. Section 2204:

According to the act, the Archivist of the United States—or, if there is a legal challenge, the federal courts—would have final determination over which records should be released to the public. The act also states that it is not to "be construed to confirm, limit, or expand any constitutionally-based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former President."12 The act does not define the scope of this privilege.

Presidential Interpretations of the PRA