Contract Types: Legal Overview
[…] Subpart 12 of the FAR imposes additional requirements upon use of time-and-materials and
labor-hours contracts to acquire commercial services.84 Under Subpart 12, agencies generally may

74 The FAR defines hourly rate as “the rate(s) prescribed in the contract for payment for labor that meets the labor
category qualification of a labor category specified in the contract that [is] (1) [p]erformed by the contractor; (2)
[p]erformed by the subcontractors; or (3) [t]ransferred between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of the contractor
under a common control.” 48 C.F.R. §16.601(a). See 48 C.F.R. §16.601(c)(2) for more detailed requirements as to
fixed hourly rates.
75 48 C.F.R. §16.601(b)(1).
76 48 C.F.R. §16.601(b)(2).
77 48 C.F.R. §16.601(a). Direct materials are “those materials that enter directly into the end product, or that are used or
consumed directly in connection with the furnishing of the end product or service.” Id.
78 48 C.F.R. §16.601(c)(3).
79 See, e.g., Gen. Eng'g & Mach. Works v. O’Keefe, 991 F.2d 775 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (affirming a board holding that
recovery of a separate material handling charge and inclusion of material handling costs in the hourly rate of a time-
and-materials contract violated the prohibition on cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contracts because it allowed a “double
recovery”).
80 48 C.F.R. §16.602.
81 48 C.F.R. §16.601(c).
82 48 C.F.R. §16.601(d)(1). Additionally, the head of the contracting activity must approve the D&F “prior to the
execution of the base period when the base period plus any option periods exceeds three years.” 48 C.F.R.
§16.601(d)(1)(ii).
83 48 C.F.R. §16.601(d)(2). The contracting officer must document any subsequent changes in the ceiling price. Id.
84 There has been some uncertainty as to whether purchases under the Federal Supply Schedules, which list commercial