Premium Tax Credits and Federal Health
[…] In light of the Court’s holding and its application to
the cases here, as well as potential extension to other excise taxes,117 it might be of interest to
Congress to look at these cases to ensure their reasoning is consistent with the congressional
intent behind the AIA and, if so, how other excise taxes might be affected. Similarly, the issue of
whether a tax refund suit is an “adequate remedy” under the APA does not frequently arise, and it
might be of interest to Congress to look at how the courts in these cases interpreted the interaction
between the two acts.
116 26 U.S.C. § 7805 (giving the Treasury Secretary the authority to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in
relation to internal revenue”); 26 U.S.C. § 36B(g) (providing the Secretary with the authority to “prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section,” including those to provide for “the
coordination of the credit allowed under this section with the program for advance payment ... ”).