PILT (Payments in Lieu of Taxes):
[…] school district) (16 U.S.C. §6907). If so, one check is sent by the federal government to the state
for distribution by the state to these smaller units of government. The distribution must occur
within 30 days. To date, Wisconsin is the only state to have elected to pass through PILT
payments.
Step 5. What Is This Year’s Consumer Price Index?
A provision in the 1994 amendments to PILT adjusted the authorization levels for inflation. The
standard and minimum rates, as well as the payment ceilings, are adjusted each year. Under 31
U.S.C. §6903(d), “the Secretary of the Interior shall adjust each dollar amount specified in
subsections (b) and (c) to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of
24 Under 16 U.S.C. §500, these payments are made to the states or territories, and must be used for schools or roads in
the counties where the national forests are located. Each state has its own rules on the mechanics of that transfer, on the
proportion to be used for roads and the proportion for schools. Some states direct that the education portion be given
directly to school boards. For more information see CRS Report R40225, Federal Land Management Agencies:
Background on Land and Resources Management, coordinated by Ross W. Gorte.
25 FY2014 National Summary, p. 10.
26 Note that even though a county as a whole may benefit from this provision, the county government itself will not,
because it forgoes the revenues given directly to its school system.
27 However, the Supreme Court has held that states cannot direct counties to spend their PILT payments (i.e., payments
under the DOI-managed program described in this report) for particular purposes, once they have actually received
their PILT payment. Lawrence County v. Lead-Deadwood School District, 469 U.S. 256 (1985).
Congressional Research Service
11
PILT (Payments in Lieu of Taxes): Somewhat Simplified
Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor, for the 12 months ending the preceding June 30.”
This is an unusual degree of inflation adjustment; no other federal land agency’s payment
program has this feature. But as will be shown below, increases in the authorization do not
necessarily lead to a commensurate increase in the funds received by the counties.
Putting It All Together: