PILT (Payments in Lieu of Taxes):
[…] the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act of 1937. These submarginal lands (known as Land Utilization projects, hence
L.U.) were originally patented under various agricultural laws, but proved uneconomical to support a family. Upon
purchase, they were retired from agricultural use, and are managed generally in the same way as other BLM
administered lands.” (See http://www.blm.gov/pgdata/etc/medialib/blm/wy/information/docs.Par.9071.File.dat/wynf-
0011.pdf.) This provision provides the counties with 25% of the net revenues for these lands.
10 Unit of general local government is defined in the law (31 U.S.C. §6901(2)) as “a county (or parish), township,
borough, or city where the city is independent of any other unit of general local government, that (i) is within the class
or classes of such political subdivisions in a State that the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, determines to be
the principal provider or providers of governmental services within the State; and (ii) is a unit of general government as
determined by the Secretary of the Interior on the basis of the same principles as were used on January 1, 1983, by the
Secretary of Commerce for general statistical purposes” plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the
Virgin Islands. For simplicity, the word county will be used in the rest of this report to refer to a unit of general local