Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process
[…] 10.

Executive Order 11821, "Inflation Impact Statements," 39 Federal Register 41501, November 29, 1974.

11.

Executive Order 12044, "Improving Government Regulations," 43 Federal Register 12661, March 24, 1978.

12.

Executive Order 12291, "Federal Regulation," 46 Federal Register 13193, February 19, 1981.

13.

Executive Order 12866, "Regulatory Planning and Review," 58 Federal Register 51735, October 4, 1993. To view a copy of this order, see http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/inforeg/eo12866.pdf.

14.

Section 3(b) of Executive Order 12866 states that "'Agency,' unless otherwise indicated, means any authority of the United States that is an "agency" under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10)."