Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission

The SEC OIG report identified several statutory provisions that require the commission to analyze the impact of its rules.70 For example, the report noted that the National Securities Market Improvement Act (15 U.S.C. §77b(b)) requires the SEC to consider whether an action "will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation" whenever it is "engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest." Also, Section 23(a)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. §78w(a)(2)) states that:

The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury, in making rules and regulations pursuant to any provisions of this chapter, shall consider among other matters the impact any such rule or regulation would have on competition. The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury shall not adopt any such rule or regulation which would impose a burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter. The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury shall include in the statement of basis and purpose incorporated in any rule or regulation adopted under this chapter, the reasons for the Commission's or the Secretary's determination that any burden on competition imposed by such rule or regulation is necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.

The OIG noted that the RFA and the PRA apply to SEC rulemaking, and that Executive Order 12866 and OMB Circular A-4 do not apply.