Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process
[…] In emergency situations, or when an agency is required by law to act more quickly than normal review procedures allow, the rulemaking agency is required to comply with the order's requirements "to the extent practicable."18 Section 10 of Executive Order 12866 states that nothing in the order affects otherwise available judicial review,19 and it goes on to say that the order "is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person."

OMB Circular A-4