Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process
[…] Commodity Futures Trading Commission

The June 2011 CFTC OIG report noted that Section 15(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. §19(a)) requires the agency to consider costs and benefits before issuing certain regulations.79 Specifically, Section 15(a) states the following:

Before promulgating a regulation under this chapter ... , the Commission shall consider the costs and benefits of the action of the Commission. The costs and benefits of the proposed Commission action shall be evaluated in light of - (A) considerations of protection of market participants and the public; (B) considerations of the efficiency, competitiveness, and financial integrity of futures markets; (C) considerations of price discovery; (D) considerations of sound risk management practices; and (E) other public interest considerations.80