Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process
[…] Another option to cover all or some of the independent regulatory agencies by the requirements of Executive Order 12866 would be for Congress to amend the statutory definition of an "independent regulatory agency" that is referenced in the executive order. Executive Order 12866 defines an "agency" as (unless otherwise indicated) "any authority of the United States that is an 'agency' under 44 U.S.C. §3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. §3502(10)." That definition (which is actually in 44 U.S.C. §3502(5)) lists the agencies considered to be independent regulatory agencies (e.g., CFTC, SEC, FCC, and the NRC), and also says it includes "any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission." Congress could amend this provision, stating that, for purposes of Executive Order 12866, all or certain of these agencies would be covered by the analytical and/or rule submission requirements in the executive order.113 This approach would not, however, prohibit the President or any future