Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission

The SEC OIG report identified several statutory provisions that require the commission to analyze the impact of its rules.70 For example, the report noted that the National Securities Market Improvement Act (15 U.S.C. §77b(b)) requires the SEC to consider whether an action "will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation" whenever it is "engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest." Also, Section 23(a)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. §78w(a)(2)) states that: