Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process
[…] Although the cost-benefit and rule submission requirements in the executive order do not apply to independent regulatory agencies, some parts do (e.g., Section 4(b) relating to the Unified Regulatory Agenda, and Section 4(c) relating to the Regulatory Plan).

15.

The requirement that agencies adopt regulations only if the benefits "justify" the costs was seen as a somewhat different threshold than the one in Executive Order 12291, which had required agencies to determine that regulatory benefits "outweigh" the costs.

16.

Section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866.

17.

The definition of an "economically significant" regulatory action is very similar to the definition of a "major rule" under the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. § 804(2)): "(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets."

18.

Section 3(a)(3)(D) of Executive Order 12866.

19.