GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time
[…] either at the request of a party or upon its own initiative, that the protest should be treated under

58 31 U.S.C. §3553(c)(1) & (d)(3).
59 31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(A). This 30-day response period can be lengthened when GAO determines, based upon the
agency’s written request, that the circumstances of the protest require a longer period. 31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(B). The
response period can also be shortened to 20 days when GAO determines that the protest is suitable for “express”
resolution and notifies the agency of this determination. 31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(C).
60 31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(A).
61 4 C.F.R. §21.3(d).
62 4 C.F.R. §21.3(b).
63 4 C.F.R. §21.3(i). In protests decided under the “express option,” this time frame is reduced to five days. 4 C.F.R.
§21.10(d).
64 4 C.F.R. §21.3(i) (“The protest shall be dismissed unless the protester files comments within the 10-day period,
except where GAO has granted an extension or has established a shorter period in accordance with §21.10(e).”).
65 31 U.S.C. §3554(a)(1). GAO regulations also call for GAO to resolve timely supplemental or amended protests
within this time frame, if possible. 4 C.F.R. §21.9(c).
Congressional Research Service
9

GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time Frames and Procedures