GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time
[…] See GAO
Bid Protest Annual Report to the Congress for Fiscal Year 2012, November 13, 2012, available at http://www.gao.gov/
assets/650/649957.pdf. However, shortly thereafter, the U.S. Court of Federal Claims found that the relevant provisions
were ambiguous and the VA’s interpretation was entitled to deference. See Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States,
107 Fed. Cl. 226 (2012). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit subsequently affirmed the Court of Federal
Claims’ holding. See Kingdomware, 754 F.3d 923 (Fed. Cir. 2014).
5 See 31 U.S.C. §3556 (“This subchapter does not give the Comptroller General [i.e., the head of GAO] exclusive
jurisdiction over protests, and nothing contained in this subchapter shall affect the right of any interested party to file a
protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in the United States Court of Federal Claims.”).
6 The Court of Federal Claims reported the filing of 102 cases in the “Contract/Injunction” category, which includes
“pre-award or post-award bid protest injunction cases” in 2013. See Table G-2A, U.S. Court of Federal Claims—Cases