GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time
[…] reporting to Congress and possible congressional oversight, while complying with certain GAO
recommendations that courts later determine were irrational could leave agencies vulnerable to
charges of having acted arbitrarily.
Reconsideration and “Appeal” of GAO Decisions
Much like agencies can decline to fully implement GAO recommendations that they are
dissatisfied with, protesters who are dissatisfied with GAO decisions can also potentially avoid

117 Geo-Seis Helicopters, 77 Fed. Cl. at 636-38 (Fed. Cl. 2007).
118 Id. at 638. See also 48 C.F.R. §52.215-1(c)(3)(ii)(A) (“Any proposal, modification, or revision, received at the
Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time specified for receipt of offers is ‘late’ and will not
be considered.”).
119 Geo-Seis Helicopters, 77 Fed. Cl. at 646.
120 Grunley Walsh Int’l, LLC v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 35, 37-38, 44 (Fed. Cl. 2007).
121 See, e.g., Transatlantic Lines LLC v. United States, 68 Fed. Cl. 48 (2005) (finding for the protester after GAO had