Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the
[…] 4


Table 1. Iran—Economic Sanctions Currently Imposed in Furtherance of U.S. Foreign Policy or National Security Objectives
Statutory Basis
Rationale
Restriction
Authority To Impose
Authority To Lift or Waive
FOREIGN AID: AUTHORIZATION AND APPROPRIATIONS
Sec. 307, Foreign
General foreign
Limits proportionate share of foreign aid to
Statutory requirement
No waiver; exemption for certain UNICEF
Assistance Act of
policy reasons
international organizations which, in turn,
and IAEA programs. Secretary of State may
1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22
expend funds in Iran.
block funds if he determines that IAEA
U.S.C. 2227; as
programs are “inconsistent with U.S.
amended)
nonproliferation and safety goals, will provide
Iran with training or expertise ... , or are
being used as a cover for the acquisition of
sensitive nuclear technology” and notifies
Congress.
Sec. 7007, Foreign
General foreign
Prohibits direct funding to the Government of
Statutory requirement
No waiver, though “notwithstanding” clauses
Operations
policy reasons
Iran, including Export-Import Bank funds.
elsewhere in appropriations and authorization