Aiding, Abetting, and the Like: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 2
[…] For purposes of absolving liability for the conspiracy charge, withdrawal is impossible once an overt act has been committed. If the conspiracy does not even require the commission of an over act, a defendant can never timely withdraw and can never negate liability as to the conspiracy charge").

58.

United States v. Ortega, 750 F.3d at 1024; United States v. Morgan, 748 F.3d 1024, 1037 (10th Cir. 2014); United States v. Stewart, 744 F.3d 17, 24 (1st Cir. 2014).

59.

Although state approaches considerably, most recognize some form of the withdrawal defense, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-1-604(2)("It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under 18-1-603 [complicity] if, prior to the commission of the offense, the defendant terminated his effort to promote or facilitate its commission and either gave timely warning to law enforcement authorities or gave timely warning to the intended victim"); 720 Ill. Comp. Stats.