Aiding, Abetting, and the Like: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 2
[…] Morgan, 748 F.3d 1024, 1037 (10th Cir. 2014); United States v. Stewart, 744 F.3d 17, 24 (1st Cir. 2014).

59.

Although state approaches considerably, most recognize some form of the withdrawal defense, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-1-604(2)("It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under 18-1-603 [complicity] if, prior to the commission of the offense, the defendant terminated his effort to promote or facilitate its commission and either gave timely warning to law enforcement authorities or gave timely warning to the intended victim"); 720 Ill. Comp. Stats. Ann. §5/5-2 ("A person is not so accountable . . . if: . . . (3) before the commission of the offense, he or she terminates his or her effort to promote or facilitate that commission and does one of the following: (i) wholly deprives his or her prior efforts of effectiveness in that commission; (ii) gives timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities; or (iii) otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense"); Me. Rev. Stat.