Aiding, Abetting, and the Like: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 2
[…] Comp. Stats. Ann. §5/5-2 ("A person is not so accountable . . . if: . . . (3) before the commission of the offense, he or she terminates his or her effort to promote or facilitate that commission and does one of the following: (i) wholly deprives his or her prior efforts of effectiveness in that commission; (ii) gives timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities; or (iii) otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense"); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, §57[5] ("Unless otherwise expressly provided, a person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if: . . .C. the person terminates complicity prior to the commission of the crime by: (1) Informing the person's accomplice that the person has abandoned the criminal activity; and (2) Leaving the scene of the prospective crime, if the person is present thereat"); see generally, 2 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law, §13.3(d) (2d ed. 2003).

60.

United States v. Barefoot, 754 F.3d 226, 239 (4th Cir. 2014); United States v. Shorty, 741 F.3d 961, 969-70 (9th Cir. 2013); United States v. Rufai, 732 F.3d 1175, 1190 (10th Cir. 2013).

61.