Intelligence Whistleblower Protections: In Brief
[…] 18.

50 U.S.C. §3517(d)(5)(B); 5 U.S.C. app. §8H(b).

19.

50 U.S.C. §3517(d)(5)(B); 5 U.S.C. app. §8H(b).

20.

50 U.S.C. §3517(d)(5)(C); 5 U.S.C. app. §8H(c). "Congressional intelligence committees" refers to the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence and the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence. 50 U.S.C. §3517(a)(4); 5 U.S.C. app. §8H(h)(2).

21.

50 U.S.C. §3517(d)(5)(D)(i); 5 U.S.C. app. §8H(d)(1). When an employee contacts a committee member or employee directly, the committee member or employee "receives [the] complaint or information … in that member or employee's official capacity as a member or employee of that committee." 50 U.S.C. §3517(d)(5)(D)(iii); 5 U.S.C. app. §8H(d)(3).

22.

50 U.S.C. §3517(d)(5)(D)(ii)(I); 5 U.S.C. app. §8H(d)(2)(A).

23.

50 U.S.C. §3517(d)(5)(D)(ii)(II); 5 U.S.C. app. §8H(d)(2)(B).

24.